Crevano · Templates · Book Covers · 6x9 Book Cover Templates

6x9 Book Cover Templates

6 × 9 inches is the default US trade paperback, and it is what most print-on-demand books ship at. 7 templates at that trim — front, back, a full wrap with the spine, and the interior pages that go inside — each with 0.125 inch of bleed at 300 DPI.

Trim sizes12.4504 × 9 in · 6 × 9 in
Bleednone · 0.125 in
Resolution target300 DPI
Templates7
Pages8

6x9 templates (7)

The numbers for a 6 × 9, in one place

Trim6 × 9 in
Cover with bleed6.125 × 9.125 in for a single panel
Full wrap width(2 × 6) + spine + 0.25 in
Bleed0.125 in on every outside edge — not on the spine
Text safe area0.25 in inside the trim, all four sides
Barcode zone2.0 × 1.2 in, 0.25 in in from the trim, bottom right of the back panel
Interior marginsoutside 0.25 in (0.375 with bleed); gutter 0.375 in to 150pp, rising to 0.875 in
Resolution300 DPI. A full-bleed cover photo needs 1,838 × 2,738 px

The spine is the only number you have to calculate

Everything above is fixed. The spine is not — it depends on how many pages the book has and what paper it is printed on.

spine width = page count × caliper

There are four stocks and three different calipers, and cream is the thickest — which is the one that catches people out, because it is the default choice for a novel.

PagesWhite / standard color<br>0.002252Premium color<br>0.002347Cream<br>0.0025
1000.2252 in0.2347 in0.2500 in
1500.3378 in0.3521 in0.3750 in
2000.4504 in0.4694 in0.5000 in
3000.6756 in0.7041 in0.7500 in
4000.9008 in0.9388 in1.0000 in

Nothing is added on top. Several third-party spine calculators add 0.06 inch as a cover allowance — that is IngramSpark's formula, and KDP rejects against its own arithmetic.

Build the interior first. The page count has to be a real count, and it changes for reasons that feel unrelated to the cover — a font size, a margin, one added chapter. When it changes, the cover is silently wrong: the file still opens, still previews, and prints with the spine type running onto the front panel.

Crevano builds the 6 × 9 wrap for you. Give it the page count and the paper and it places both panels and the spine at the computed width, with spine guides that stay guides — they never export. It flags an odd page count, one under KDP's 24-page minimum or over its 828 maximum, and under 79 pages it tells you outright that KDP allows no spine text.

The wrap template in this set is built at 12.4504 × 9 in — 12 inches of covers, a 0.2004 inch spine and 0.25 inch of bleed across the two outer edges. That is one particular page count already worked out; the preset does the same arithmetic for yours.

Spine text needs about 105 pages, not 79

Print-on-demand services generally permit spine text from 79 pages. That permission is not the same as it being readable.

A 79-page black-and-white spine is 79 × 0.002252 = 0.1779 inch. Take off the 0.0625 inch of clear space required on each edge and there is 0.0529 inch of type height left — under 4 point. For readable 8 point type you need roughly 0.236 inch of spine, which is about 105 pages.

Below that, leave the spine blank. It reads as deliberate. A title squeezed into 4 point, or a title cut off by the fold, does not — and nobody buying the book online sees the spine anyway, so it is never a reason to pad a manuscript.

Interiors: the gutter is bigger than the outside margin

The 6 × 9 interior templates use asymmetric margins on purpose. The inside edge — the gutter — has to be wider, because perfect binding curls the paper into the spine and swallows part of it. The thicker the book, the more it takes.

The gutter is a ladder set by page count, not a judgement call: 0.375 inch to 150 pages, 0.5 to 300, 0.625 to 500, 0.75 to 700, 0.875 beyond. The outside margin is 0.25 inch, or 0.375 if the interior has bleed. Crevano applies these floors and announces any it raises, rather than correcting quietly. The margin swaps sides on facing pages, which is why the interior-spread template shows a pair rather than a single page — a spread is what a reader sees.

Text interiors do not need bleed unless an image runs off the edge. Most do not.

Questions

What is the actual file size for a 6x9 cover?

6.125 × 9.125 inches for a single panel with bleed — 1,838 × 2,738 pixels at 300 DPI. A full wrap is (2 × 6) + spine + 0.25 inches wide by 9.25 inches tall.

How do I work out the spine for a 6x9 book?

Page count times caliper, with nothing added. White and standard color are 0.002252 inch per page, premium color 0.002347, and cream 0.0025 — a 250-page book is 0.563 inch on white and 0.625 on cream. Crevano computes it for you on a 6 × 9 wrap. Count the pages from the finished interior, not from an estimate, and ignore calculators that add 0.06 inch.

Why is 6x9 the standard book size?

It is the US trade paperback trim: large enough for a comfortable line length, small enough to be cheap to print and to ship, and the size print-on-demand services default to. Most fiction and general nonfiction is 6 × 9 for those reasons rather than for any design one.

Can I put text on a 6x9 spine?

Only if the book is thick enough. Below about 105 pages there is not enough spine height for readable 8 point type once the required clearance is taken off. Under that, leave it blank.

What margins does a 6x9 interior need?

0.25 inch outside, or 0.375 with bleed. The gutter goes by page count: 0.375 inch to 150 pages, 0.5 to 300, 0.625 to 500, 0.75 to 700, 0.875 beyond. The wide side swaps between left- and right-hand pages.

Where does the barcode go on a 6x9 back cover?

Bottom right, in a 2.0 × 1.2 inch area set 0.25 inch in from the trim. Leave it empty and keep the area behind it flat and light — the barcode prints over whatever is there.

Where to go next

Open any of these and it is already the right size. Bleed, margins and trim are set, and there is no watermark on anything you export — on any plan, ever.